The art of winning

List of seminars and workshops – Saturday 30th June 2012

 

Title: Winning in the Business of Sport
Description: Sport is not all fun and games…learn about gritty underside of the business of sport and see where you can progress and score.  Learn what it takes to secure sponsorship, representation and just how profitable the industry can be.
Workshop Presenters: Mark Afeeva (Barrister and football agent),

Michael Bennett (former pro footballer, PFA player liaison and sports counsellor),

Kwaku Mensah (Head of Content at Trace Sports (Sky TV), former producer at IMG and reporter for Sky Sports),

Kevin George(former professional football player, football choreographer, model and ex Dream Team actor),

DJ Spoony(BBC Radio 5 sports presenter and international DJ),

Otis Roberts (Football agent and manager of Jason Roberts premiership footballer),

Sean Hamil (Lecturer in Management at Birkbeck College, University of London, Programme director of the MSc Sport Management & the Business of Football; and a Director of Birkbeck Sport Business Centre)

Hosted by Isaak Badru

Duration and room: 90 mins in Room MAL B34 (Basement)
Time: 13:30pm – 15:00pm

 

 

Title: Leading ladies: Never give up
Description: 5 senior professionals inspire and share their journey.
Workshop Presenters:Dr Nicola Rollock – Author and Visiting Research Associate at Institute of Education, Ama Afrifa-Kyei – Advisor, Employee Engagement/Diversity & Inclusion at Deloitte LLP,

Christina Armstrong – Former lead of UK media& sponsorship at BlackBerry / MD at Louda Media / Head of Mobile at Upfront – The UK’s leading entertainment marketing company,

Ava Vidal– Writer, comedienne, actress and producer

Hosted by Michelle Moore (Sports Consultant)

Duration and room: 90mins in Room MAL B34 (Basement)
Time: 15:00 – 16:30
Title: Leading men: Break the glass ceiling
Description: 4 successful power players give hints and tips on breaking the glass ceiling.  Be inspired by their journey and strategies for professional, spiritual and entrepreneurial success.
Workshop Presenters:Andy Woodfield(Partner, Leadership Coach, Head of International Aid Development Consulting and UK Partner Lead for GLEE @ PwC),

Ray Paul (Founder of The playmaker group, former – BBC 1Xtra/ Radio 1 Executive),

Bayo Alaba– (Social mobility and regeneration champion, founder of StreetFest, owner of Juno bar, Lati Ri cafe and Hoxton fashion market founder),

Bernard P. Achampong (Radio Producer at BBC 1Xtra and founder of Ideas Genius).

Hosted by Garry Green (Barrister and Inspirational YOU board member)

Duration and Room: 90mins in Room MAL B34 (Basement)
Time: 16:30 – 18:00
Title: Succeeding in Law
Description: Want to be a successful professional in Law? Find out how with knowledgeable insights about this sector.  Learn about alternative routes
Workshop Presenters:Brendon Christian (Director at Christian. The Law Firm),

Sheryl Nwosu (Barrister),

Christl Hughes (Solicitor & former Chairwoman of Association of Women Solicitors),

Camilla Choudhury – Khawaja (Barrister),

Ama Afrifa-Kyei(Advisor, Employee Engagement/Diversity & Inclusion at Deloitte LLP),

Ly Ossenyou (Birkbeck 1st class law graduate)

Hosted by Garry Green (Barrister and Inspirational YOU board member)

Duration and Room: 55mins in Room MAL 421 (4th floor)
Time: 13:3014:30

 

 

 

Title: Inspirational YOUth – I am young and I am winning
Description: Listen to how these young people achieved their goals and aspirations. Found out what you need to get to where you want to be.
Workshop Presenters:Latoya Kessie (Public Relations & International Sports Marketing Exec),

Emmanuel Ezugwu(Fashion PR Executive at Harrods),

Richard Serunjogi (Project Manager at Spirit of London Awards),

Ashley Chin(Actor, writer, producer and public speaker),

Becca Wren(Project Manager at SBTV)

Hosted by Richard Kuti (Founder of YBS and Inspirational YOU board member)

Duration and Room: 55mins in Room MAL 421 (4th floor)
Time: 14:45 – 15:45

 

Title: Social media – The importance and value of collaboration in business and education
Description: Meet and hear from media professionals who will give tips and insights into the industry. Learn how to influence and rise to the top
Workshop Presenters:Alison Coward (Founder/Director of Bracket Projects) and

Ronke Adeyemi (Social Media Consultant, Blogger & Digital Marketer)

Duration and Room: 55mins in room MAL B29 (Basement)
Time: 14:00 – 14:55
Title: Focus on YOUr inner peace
Description: We lead such busy and hectic lives that we often forget to the take time out to be still and reflect.  We need to focus our thoughts and energy on inner peace and tranquillity.  Our studies, careers and family are key to any personal success, but so are YOU.
Workshop Presenters: Kevin Bennett
Duration and Room: 55mins in Room MAL B29 (Basement)
Time: 12:00 – 12:55
Title: The power and influence of Science
Description: Dr Eyman will guide through the importance of Science and how this topic is a core feature in our daily lives.  This interactive workshop demonstrates how science affects all that we do.
Workshop Presenter:Dr Eyman Osman (Science Education and Research Consultant- Molecular biology and Genetics Specialist)
Duration and Room: 55mins in Room MAL B29 (Basement)
Time: 13:00 – 14:00

 

Book your tickets via http://theartofwinning.eventbrite.com